Privacy Policy

The Department of Justice (D of J) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

D of J will record visits to this website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help D of J improve this website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to D of J through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. D of J will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, D of J will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor outside the Government. We are advised by contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through D of J's website. The contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with D of J for compiling traffic analysis on its website. D of J will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by D of J.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

July 2011

Go to Top